The Power of One Dram to City of Smile Fund
The Power of One Dram” February program has been summed up. IDBank and Idram donated the accumulated AMD 3,780,052 to the “City of Smile” Charitable Foundation to support children fighting cancer.
This time, the amount collected during the March program of the “The Power of One Dram” initiative will be directed to the “My forest Armenia” organization. In this way, IDBank and Idram are trying to promote the planting of new forests and contribute to the preservation of Armenia's biodiversity.
According to Tatevik Vardevanyan, the Head of the Communication Unit of IDBank and Idram, the planting and restoration of forests play significant role in maintaining and improving the quality of our life. “The International Day of Forests is celebrated in March, and for this reason we decided to direct the gathered drams to “My forest Armenia” organization this month. It is the duty of each of us to preserve our nature, and we try to expand the forests with our small contribution, encouraging people to make payments with QR,” mentioned Tatevik Vardevanyan.
Andre Gumuchdjian, the founder of “My forest Armenia” organization, says: “Two years ago, we planted 8,000 trees in just one month thanks to the “The Power of One Dram” program. Let's hope that this year, thanks to the enthusiasm of Idram and the Bank's customers, we will do more. With each and one’s participation, we can expand the forests in Armenia for the future Armenian generations”.
Doing kindness is easy: you too can become a goodwill ambassador by making all your payments through the Idram&IDBank app, IDBanking.am online platform, Idram and IDBank terminals, and for each payment you make, the companies will donate one dram to programs and initiatives of the greatest importance. By the way, you can pay with Idram at more than 20,000 points of sale, making your financial transactions contactless and safe.